san jose collage
San Jose
Serving San Jose, California (Santa Clara County)Vol. 1, No. 12
Government

Santa Clara County election results: every city, school district, county race and state proposition so far

Countywide turnout so far is 29.66%, with about half of ballots still uncounted.  Mayoral races in Milpitas, Morgan Hill and Santa Clara are among the contests.

ShareFacebookXEmail
A Santa Clara County 'I Voted' sticker
A Santa Clara County "I Voted" sticker from the 2020 election. — Photo:  Santa Clara County Registrar of Voters / Wikimedia Commons, public domain., Public domain

Santa Clara County had counted 320,521 ballots by Wednesday afternoon, a turnout so far of 29.66% of registered voters, according to the Santa Clara County Registrar of Voters' unofficial results posted Wednesday at 4:49 p.m.  About half the ballots were still uncounted.  Below are results for every contest the county posted, by city, then school and special districts, then county and state races.

Mayoral races are on the ballot in Milpitas, Morgan Hill and Santa Clara.  In Milpitas, Carmen Montano leads Hon Lien by 93 votes.  Measure RTM, the regional transit tax, had 54.14% yes in the county.

How much is counted:  The county had counted 320,521 ballots and estimated 324,600 more were left to process as of 5 p.m. Wednesday, according to its unprocessed ballot estimate.  That means about 49.7% of the ballots received so far have been counted.  The county gives that estimate only for the whole county, not by city or district, so the same rough share applies everywhere.  Leads can change as the rest are counted.

How turnout is figured:  Turnout below is the number of ballots counted so far as a share of registered voters in each contest's area.  Countywide, that is 29.66% (320,521 of 1,080,711 voters).  It will rise as more ballots are counted.  Each contest also shows how many precincts, or voting areas, have reported.  Every precinct has reported some results, but that counts areas, not ballots, so it does not mean the count is done.

Campbell

The county did not post a citywide Campbell contest, so turnout is shown for each district only.

  • Council, District 3:  Dan Furtado, 62.78% (926); Joseph "Joe" Brenner, 37.22% (549).  Turnout so far 30.76% (1,637 of 5,322 registered voters); precincts reporting 4 of 4.
  • Council, District 4:  Davis Stuart Fields, 67.81% (908); Joseph I. Guardado, 31.81% (426).  Turnout so far 29.62% (1,575 of 5,318 registered voters); precincts reporting 3 of 3.
  • Council, District 5:  Daraius R. Sorabji, 99.69% (1,267); write-in votes, 0.31% (4).  Daraius R. Sorabji was the only name on the ballot.  Turnout so far 31.05% (1,762 of 5,674 registered voters); precincts reporting 4 of 4.

Cupertino

Citywide turnout so far:  29.65% (9,982 of 33,662 registered voters); precincts reporting 24 of 24.

  • City Council (3 seats; top 3 win):  John Tang, 18.58% (4,651); J.R. Fruen, 17.15% (4,293); Seema Sharma Lindskog, 16.52% (4,136); Tracy Kosolcharoen, 12.87% (3,222); Santosh Rao, 12.50% (3,130); Gopal Kumarappan, 10.74% (2,689); Mark Fantozzi, 6.30% (1,578); J.Z. Wang, 5.30% (1,327).
  • Measure L, general plan amendment (needs a simple majority):  Yes 87.85% (8,357); No 12.15% (1,156).  Passing so far.

Gilroy

Citywide turnout so far:  29.12% (10,253 of 35,204 registered voters); precincts reporting 18 of 18.  Council district turnout is listed with each race.

  • Council, District 4:  Diana Sanchez Bentz, 57.00% (574); Fred Tovar, 42.80% (431).  Turnout so far 25.39% (1,074 of 4,230 registered voters); precincts reporting 2 of 2.
  • Council, District 5:  Christina Tovar, 47.24% (761); Tom Cline, 37.93% (611); Joseph Garcia, 14.77% (238).  Turnout so far 29.63% (1,700 of 5,738 registered voters); precincts reporting 3 of 3.
  • Council, District 6:  Rebeca G. Armendáriz, 50.00% (532); Elizabeth Bracco, 32.99% (351); Brad Starks, 16.92% (180).  Turnout so far 24.12% (1,137 of 4,713 registered voters); precincts reporting 3 of 3.
  • Measure B, hotel tax (needs a simple majority):  Yes 64.94% (6,399); No 35.06% (3,455).  Passing so far.

Los Altos

Citywide turnout so far:  36.28% (8,284 of 22,831 registered voters); precincts reporting 14 of 14.  Council district turnout is listed with each race.

  • Council, District 2:  Anky van Deursen, 54.66% (815); Lynette Lee Eng, 45.34% (676).  Turnout so far 34.81% (1,609 of 4,622 registered voters); precincts reporting 2 of 2.
  • Council, District 4:  Larry Lang, 99.24% (1,301); write-in votes, 0.76% (10).  Larry Lang was the only name on the ballot.  Turnout so far 39.08% (1,905 of 4,875 registered voters); precincts reporting 3 of 3.
  • Measure D, citizen initiative on the downtown parking plaza (needs a simple majority):  Yes 41.07% (3,258); No 58.93% (4,674).  Failing so far.

Los Altos Hills

Citywide turnout so far:  34.91% (2,356 of 6,748 registered voters); precincts reporting 6 of 6.

  • Town Council (2 seats; top 2 win):  Jim Waschura, 40.26% (1,389); Jasmeen Pombra, 36.09% (1,245); Indu Kadambi, 23.62% (815).

Los Gatos

Citywide turnout so far:  34.30% (8,104 of 23,630 registered voters); precincts reporting 15 of 15.

  • Town Council (3 seats; top 3 win):  Rob Moore, 23.86% (4,466); Jeff Suzuki, 18.77% (3,514); Rob Stump, 17.91% (3,353); Mary Badame, 16.78% (3,141); Steve Raspe, 13.15% (2,461); Heidi Owens, 9.50% (1,778).

Milpitas

Citywide turnout so far:  26.09% (10,465 of 40,117 registered voters); precincts reporting 14 of 14.

  • Mayor:  Carmen Montano, 41.25% (4,027); Hon Lien, 40.29% (3,934); Santosh Sahoo, 9.59% (936); Voltaire S. Montemayor, 8.77% (856).
  • City Council (2 seats; top 2 win):  Bill Chuan, 24.81% (3,914); Garry Barbadillo, 23.36% (3,684); Seema Kanani, 18.98% (2,993); Jennie Ha Phan, 17.05% (2,690); Dipak Awasthi, 15.76% (2,486).
  • Measure K, business tax update (needs a simple majority):  Yes 72.16% (7,085); No 27.84% (2,734).  Passing so far.

Monte Sereno

No Monte Sereno city contest appears in the county's results for this election.

Morgan Hill

Citywide turnout so far:  31.82% (9,964 of 31,313 registered voters); precincts reporting 17 of 17.  Council district turnout is listed with each race.

  • Mayor:  Mark Turner, 50.13% (4,758); Deborah M. Africa, 37.29% (3,539); Kristopher L. Clayton, 11.21% (1,064); Jacob Montoya (qualified write-in), 0.52% (49).
  • Council, District B:  Steven Hayes, 63.67% (1,504); Yvonne Martinez Beltran, 36.03% (851).  Turnout so far 29.61% (2,584 of 8,727 registered voters); precincts reporting 5 of 5.
  • Council, District D:  Dolores Alvarado, 58.38% (1,488); Marilyn Librers, 41.43% (1,056).  Turnout so far 33.85% (2,948 of 8,709 registered voters); precincts reporting 4 of 4.
  • Measure A, changes the elected city treasurer to an appointed post (needs a simple majority):  Yes 47.92% (4,354); No 52.08% (4,732).  Failing so far.

Mountain View

Citywide turnout so far:  30.91% (13,544 of 43,824 registered voters); precincts reporting 17 of 17.

  • City Council (3 seats; top 3 win):  IdaRose Sylvester, 18.48% (5,666); Silja Paymer, 15.65% (4,799); Robert Cox, 15.35% (4,707); Erik Poicon, 14.50% (4,446); Paul Donahue, 13.07% (4,009); James Kuszmaul, 11.06% (3,391); Alex Amoroso, 8.13% (2,493); Samuel Ali, 3.71% (1,138).
  • Measure E, city charter update (needs a simple majority):  Yes 69.88% (8,813); No 30.12% (3,798).  Passing so far.
  • Measure F, hotel tax (needs a simple majority):  Yes 78.75% (10,052); No 21.25% (2,713).  Passing so far.

Palo Alto

Citywide turnout so far:  34.76% (15,311 of 44,042 registered voters); precincts reporting 22 of 22.

  • City Council (3 seats; top 3 win):  Bryna Chang, 23.79% (8,344); Vicki Veenker, 21.99% (7,712); Ed Lauing, 21.94% (7,694); Yu "Yudy" Deng, 13.76% (4,825); Brian Hamachek, 6.94% (2,436); Raymond L. Goins, 5.25% (1,841); Gary Gechlik, 3.52% (1,236); Henry Etzkowitz, 2.78% (975).
  • Measure J, sales tax (needs a simple majority):  Yes 51.27% (7,372); No 48.73% (7,007).  Passing so far.

San Jose

Three council districts were on the ballot.  The county did not post a citywide San Jose contest, so turnout is shown for each district only.  Our San Jose results story lists every race on San Jose ballots.

  • Council, District 5:  Peter Ortiz, 54.93% (6,109); Nora Campos, 44.91% (4,995).  Turnout so far 24.26% (12,308 of 50,737 registered voters); precincts reporting 40 of 40.
  • Council, District 7:  Bien Doan, 60.28% (6,832); Van Le, 39.51% (4,478).  Turnout so far 24.74% (12,616 of 50,993 registered voters); precincts reporting 24 of 24.
  • Council, District 9:  Genny Altwer, 53.53% (9,020); Gordon Chester, 46.28% (7,799).  Turnout so far 32.20% (19,096 of 59,297 registered voters); precincts reporting 33 of 33.

Santa Clara

Citywide turnout so far:  28.70% (17,967 of 62,603 registered voters); precincts reporting 37 of 37.  Council district turnout is listed with each race.

  • Mayor:  Karen Hardy, 23.54% (3,874); Kathy Watanabe, 20.71% (3,409); David Kertes, 18.86% (3,104); Kevin Park, 17.28% (2,845); Armando "Gary" Ferraris, 12.10% (1,991); Mike Wiltberger, 7.39% (1,217).
  • Council, District 2:  Kimberley Williams, 58.75% (1,440); Yvonne Inciarte, 40.92% (1,003).  Turnout so far 27.19% (2,869 of 10,552 registered voters); precincts reporting 7 of 7.
  • Council, District 3:  Eric Crutchlow, 54.41% (1,321); Kyle Madej, 45.51% (1,105).  Turnout so far 29.65% (2,857 of 9,635 registered voters); precincts reporting 5 of 5.
  • Measure C, charter amendment on public works (needs a simple majority):  Yes 74.45% (12,122); No 25.55% (4,159).  Passing so far.

Saratoga

Citywide turnout so far:  33.41% (7,904 of 23,659 registered voters); precincts reporting 17 of 17.

  • City Council (3 seats; top 3 win):  Ping Li, 31.06% (4,784); Jeri Bromley, 28.09% (4,326); Bill Dalton, 25.14% (3,872); Glenn K. Hendricks, 15.68% (2,415).

Sunnyvale

Citywide turnout so far:  29.78% (22,136 of 74,337 registered voters); precincts reporting 49 of 49.  Council district turnout is listed with each race.  Each council candidate was the only name on that district's ballot.

  • Council, District 1:  Linda Sell, 99.68% (3,725); write-in votes, 0.32% (12).  Turnout so far 33.61% (4,995 of 14,860 registered voters); precincts reporting 10 of 10.
  • Council, District 3:  Murali Srinivasan, 99.61% (2,542); write-in votes, 0.39% (10).  Turnout so far 30.72% (3,648 of 11,874 registered voters); precincts reporting 8 of 8.
  • Council, District 5:  Richard Mehlinger, 99.44% (2,328); write-in votes, 0.56% (13).  Turnout so far 26.43% (3,120 of 11,804 registered voters); precincts reporting 7 of 7.
  • Measure G, charter amendment on public works contracts (needs a simple majority):  Yes 76.05% (15,509); No 23.95% (4,883).  Passing so far.
  • Measure H, city manager authority to settle claims (needs a simple majority):  Yes 70.41% (13,995); No 29.59% (5,882).  Passing so far.
  • Measure I, charter amendment on elections to fill council vacancies (needs a simple majority):  Yes 63.41% (12,382); No 36.59% (7,145).  Passing so far.

School districts

  • Alum Rock Union, Trustee Area 3:  Andrés Quintero, 57.45% (1,457); Delia Oseguera, 42.39% (1,075).  Turnout so far 23.98% (2,845 of 11,863 registered voters); precincts reporting 9 of 9.
  • Alum Rock Union, Trustee Area 5:  Jenny Ludwig, 57.01% (1,676); Línda Lo Chávez, 25.85% (760); Manisha Kand, 17.04% (501).  Turnout so far 26.92% (3,320 of 12,332 registered voters); precincts reporting 22 of 22.
  • Measure O, Alum Rock Union parcel tax (needs two-thirds, or 66.67%, yes):  Yes 72.20% (9,312); No 27.80% (3,585).  Passing so far.  Turnout so far 24.97% (13,838 of 55,425 registered voters); precincts reporting 49 of 49.
  • Measure P, Alum Rock Union bond (needs 55% yes):  Yes 73.53% (9,388); No 26.47% (3,379).  Passing so far.  Turnout so far 24.97% (13,838 of 55,425 registered voters); precincts reporting 49 of 49.
  • Berryessa Union (3 seats; top 3 win):  Jaria Jaug, 34.49% (7,095); Thelma B. Boac, 23.97% (4,930); Shanna Brewer, 23.06% (4,744); Jamal Khan, 18.35% (3,774).  Turnout so far 27.62% (13,114 of 47,473 registered voters); precincts reporting 30 of 30.
  • Cambrian (3 seats; top 3 win):  Debora Bodenheimer, 31.42% (3,196); Carol Presunka, 29.31% (2,982); Sergio Martínez, 22.67% (2,306); Harmony "Jay" McMillin, 16.52% (1,681).  Turnout so far 31.25% (6,108 of 19,545 registered voters); precincts reporting 13 of 13.
  • Measure Q, Cambrian parcel tax (needs two-thirds, or 66.67%, yes):  Yes 64.44% (3,686); No 35.56% (2,034).  Short of the threshold so far.  Turnout so far 31.25% (6,108 of 19,545 registered voters); precincts reporting 13 of 13.
  • Campbell Union, Trustee Area 4:  Chris Miller, 62.00% (1,568); Mohit Vora, 37.76% (955).  Turnout so far 28.60% (2,942 of 10,286 registered voters); precincts reporting 8 of 8.
  • Campbell Union, Trustee Area 5:  Vartika Chandra, 56.05% (1,992); Sam Krow-Lucal, 43.70% (1,553).  Turnout so far 33.09% (4,246 of 12,832 registered voters); precincts reporting 10 of 10.
  • East Side Union High, Trustee Area 1 (short term):  Paul Pham, 37.36% (4,133); Patricia Martínez-Roach, 32.24% (3,566); Mer Curry Nuñez, 30.27% (3,348).  Turnout so far 23.84% (12,145 of 50,948 registered voters); precincts reporting 33 of 33.
  • East Side Union High, Trustee Area 4:  Lorena Chavez, 49.92% (6,897); Tony Lam, 38.37% (5,302); Mahbub Khan, 11.62% (1,605).  Turnout so far 27.09% (15,654 of 57,793 registered voters); precincts reporting 33 of 33.
  • Evergreen (3 seats; top 3 win):  Monte Wright, 26.76% (9,402); Mary Hiền Pollett, 21.94% (7,710); Johnny Ray Reyna, 20.32% (7,138); Corinna Diener, 11.79% (4,143); Thong Quang La, 10.19% (3,581); Magaly Fernández, 8.95% (3,146).  Turnout so far 29.09% (19,003 of 65,326 registered voters); precincts reporting 30 of 30.
  • Franklin-McKinley (3 seats; top 3 win):  Marc Cooper, 26.37% (5,431); Steven Sanchez, 25.38% (5,229); Rudy J. Rodriguez, 24.62% (5,071); Gilbert Borrayo, 23.48% (4,837).  Turnout so far 24.77% (11,994 of 48,413 registered voters); precincts reporting 21 of 21.
  • Fremont Union High, Trustee Area 3:  Rosa Kim, 51.24% (4,227); Jason Lin, 48.72% (4,019).  Turnout so far 31.68% (9,599 of 30,302 registered voters); precincts reporting 33 of 33.
  • Fremont Union High, Trustee Area 4:  Naomi Nakano-Matsumoto, 73.15% (4,247); Ilanit Eliaz, 26.70% (1,550).  Turnout so far 31.73% (6,986 of 22,020 registered voters); precincts reporting 16 of 16.
  • Gilroy Unified, Trustee Area 3:  Michelle Nelson, 52.61% (1,028); Daniel Harney, 47.29% (924).  Turnout so far 31.46% (2,225 of 7,072 registered voters); precincts reporting 4 of 4.
  • Gilroy Unified, Trustee Area 4:  Jane Stevens, 70.39% (901); Trevor Scott Van Laar, 29.61% (379).  Turnout so far 26.20% (1,397 of 5,332 registered voters); precincts reporting 3 of 3.
  • Measure M, Gilroy Unified bond (needs 55% yes):  Yes 51.52% (5,981); No 48.48% (5,627).  Short of the threshold so far.  Turnout so far 29.68% (12,144 of 40,920 registered voters); precincts reporting 26 of 26.
  • Los Altos (3 seats; top 3 win):  Bryan Harvey Johnson, 28.50% (6,146); Vaishali "Shali" Sirkay, 26.01% (5,610); Brandon Stroy, 22.77% (4,910); David Poll, 22.69% (4,893).  Turnout so far 35.06% (10,942 of 31,208 registered voters); precincts reporting 20 of 20.
  • Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High, Trustee Area 2:  Sangeeta Balachandran Mallik, 52.29% (1,128); Ishaan Prasad, 47.57% (1,026).  Turnout so far 33.49% (2,838 of 8,475 registered voters); precincts reporting 18 of 18.
  • Measure N, Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High bond (needs 55% yes):  Yes 53.89% (6,825); No 46.11% (5,840).  Short of the threshold so far.  Turnout so far 34.31% (13,327 of 38,844 registered voters); precincts reporting 42 of 42.
  • Milpitas Unified (3 seats; top 3 win):  Chris Norwood, 33.85% (6,578); Kelly Yip-Chuan, 31.21% (6,065); Franchesca Lacanlale, 19.35% (3,761); Anuradha Sankaran, 15.50% (3,013).  Turnout so far 26.31% (10,439 of 39,684 registered voters); precincts reporting 18 of 18.
  • Morgan Hill Unified, Trustee Area 1:  Nancy Altman-Palm, 53.24% (1,215); Jason Amezcua, 46.54% (1,062).  Turnout so far 35.08% (2,658 of 7,578 registered voters); precincts reporting 8 of 8.
  • Morgan Hill Unified, Trustee Area 2:  Gabriela "Gabby" Winter, 53.17% (1,141); John T. Horner, 46.46% (997).  Turnout so far 35.21% (2,484 of 7,054 registered voters); precincts reporting 9 of 9.
  • Morgan Hill Unified, Trustee Area 3:  Art Cohen, 49.31% (854); Sarah Northrup Gadus, 27.83% (482); Cesar Gamboa, 22.75% (394).  Turnout so far 33.92% (2,005 of 5,911 registered voters); precincts reporting 7 of 7.
  • Morgan Hill Unified, Trustee Area 4:  Glen R. Webb, 66.17% (1,201); Claudia Ortiz, 33.66% (611).  Turnout so far 30.08% (2,107 of 7,004 registered voters); precincts reporting 5 of 5.
  • Mountain View-Los Altos Union High, Trustee Area 3:  Thida Cornes, 56.30% (1,863); Sanjay Dave, 23.90% (791); Catherine Vonnegut, 19.58% (648).  Turnout so far 30.87% (4,038 of 13,082 registered voters); precincts reporting 4 of 4.
  • Mountain View Whisman (2 seats; top 2 win):  Devon Conley, 34.25% (5,758); William Lambert, 28.05% (4,715); Sundar Subbarayan, 21.34% (3,587); Quintin Riis, 16.26% (2,734).  Turnout so far 30.77% (11,711 of 38,057 registered voters); precincts reporting 19 of 19.
  • Oak Grove, Trustee Area 2:  Diego Martinez, 61.30% (1,628); Victor A. Ramirez, 38.48% (1,022).  Turnout so far 25.20% (3,138 of 12,451 registered voters); precincts reporting 6 of 6.
  • Oak Grove, Trustee Area 3:  Sophie Freestone, 53.06% (1,536); Kaushik C. Joglekar, 46.74% (1,353).  Turnout so far 27.19% (3,408 of 12,536 registered voters); precincts reporting 7 of 7.
  • Oak Grove, Trustee Area 5:  Paul Chun, 59.90% (1,757); Casino Fajardo, 23.29% (683); Pradeep Kumar, 16.71% (490).  Turnout so far 26.13% (3,573 of 13,672 registered voters); precincts reporting 10 of 10.
  • Orchard (3 seats; top 3 win):  Katherine Kasolas-Jacobson, 23.67% (802); Jeff Tang, 22.02% (746); Renee Lo, 20.99% (711); Lyseria Evelyn Phillips, 17.06% (578); Molly Eslao, 15.91% (539); Hina Patel (qualified write-in), 0.06% (2).  Renee Lo leads Lyseria Evelyn Phillips by 133 votes for the third seat.  Turnout so far 24.49% (1,964 of 8,019 registered voters); precincts reporting 7 of 7.
  • Measure R, Orchard parcel tax (needs two-thirds, or 66.67%, yes):  Yes 64.55% (1,169); No 35.45% (642).  Short of the threshold so far.  Turnout so far 24.49% (1,964 of 8,019 registered voters); precincts reporting 7 of 7.
  • Palo Alto Unified (2 seats; top 2 win):  Linda Henigin, 37.93% (9,390); Avery Wang, 34.86% (8,630); John Craig, 27.17% (6,726).  Turnout so far 34.44% (17,515 of 50,859 registered voters); precincts reporting 22 of 22.
  • San José Unified, Trustee Area 2:  Jose Magana, 44.61% (3,209); Tomara Hall, 37.28% (2,682); Carson Dance, 17.97% (1,293).  Turnout so far 28.71% (8,504 of 29,620 registered voters); precincts reporting 21 of 21.
  • San José Unified, Trustee Area 4:  Mary J. Grunthaner, 58.76% (5,288); Michael Melillo, 41.16% (3,704).  Turnout so far 32.21% (10,405 of 32,307 registered voters); precincts reporting 21 of 21.
  • Santa Clara Unified, Trustee Area 1:  Jim Canova, 50.84% (875); Kamal Yassin, 48.87% (841).  Turnout so far 25.72% (2,067 of 8,037 registered voters); precincts reporting 6 of 6.
  • Saratoga Union (3 seats; top 3 win):  Eric Cao, 26.68% (2,723); Anna Goldberg, 25.85% (2,638); Vidya R. Vineet, 18.88% (1,927); Farnoush Drexel, 16.79% (1,713); Catalina Rupert, 11.76% (1,200).  Turnout so far 33.18% (5,310 of 16,006 registered voters); precincts reporting 20 of 20.
  • Sunnyvale, Trustee Area 3:  Michelle Maginot, 51.93% (1,078); Rommy Kushner, 47.83% (993).  Turnout so far 30.56% (2,564 of 8,391 registered voters); precincts reporting 10 of 10.

College districts

Gavilan Joint and Yosemite districts cross county lines; their figures are for Santa Clara County voters only.

  • Foothill-De Anza, Trustee Area 4:  William "Bill" Wilson, 59.13% (7,724); Liangfang "Liang" Chao, 40.78% (5,327).  Turnout so far 29.38% (15,153 of 51,573 registered voters); precincts reporting 33 of 33.
  • Gavilan Joint, Trustee Area 3:  Gabriel Gutierrez, 70.56% (4,116); Shahida S. Merchant, 29.23% (1,705).  Turnout so far 32.82% (7,093 of 21,609 registered voters); precincts reporting 20 of 20.
  • San José-Evergreen, Trustee Area 2:  Karen Martinez, 52.85% (6,864); Scott Hung Pham, 46.94% (6,097).  Turnout so far 24.15% (14,393 of 59,609 registered voters); precincts reporting 47 of 47.
  • West Valley-Mission, Trustee Area 3:  Anne J. Kepner, 76.77% (6,422); Colin Lee Elliott Glaves, 23.01% (1,925).  Turnout so far 28.70% (9,885 of 34,437 registered voters); precincts reporting 23 of 23.
  • West Valley-Mission, Trustee Area 7:  Susan Oster Fish, 53.92% (6,199); Doug Robb, 45.99% (5,288).  Turnout so far 34.05% (13,951 of 40,975 registered voters); precincts reporting 34 of 34.
  • Yosemite, Trustee Area 4:  Jenny Nicolau, 52.63% (10); Ryan Segoviano, 47.37% (9).  Turnout so far 30.56% (22 of 72 registered voters); precincts reporting 2 of 2.

Special districts

  • Valley Water board, District 1:  John L. Varela, 58.08% (25,570); Jimmy Forbis, 41.72% (18,371).  Turnout so far 29.59% (53,355 of 180,287 registered voters); precincts reporting 151 of 151.
  • Valley Water board, District 6:  Phuong Tran Nguyen, 53.99% (15,597); Milan Balinton, 45.83% (13,239).  Turnout so far 24.69% (32,864 of 133,102 registered voters); precincts reporting 82 of 82.
  • Valley Water board, District 7:  Pete Dailey, 57.69% (26,942); Rebecca Eisenberg, 42.26% (19,735).  Turnout so far 33.68% (57,450 of 170,572 registered voters); precincts reporting 120 of 120.
  • Cupertino Sanitary District (2 seats; top 2 win):  Patrick Shupui Kwok, 39.16% (5,615); Gilbert Wong, 32.94% (4,723); Taghi Saadati, 27.82% (3,988).  Turnout so far 30.14% (10,805 of 35,853 registered voters); precincts reporting 27 of 27.
  • Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District, Ward 1:  Craig Gleason, 69.32% (12,957); Tina Marie To, 30.60% (5,719).  Turnout so far 32.96% (24,253 of 73,582 registered voters); precincts reporting 68 of 68.
  • Measure S, El Camino Healthcare District term limits for directors (needs a simple majority):  Yes 91.42% (32,360); No 8.58% (3,036).  Passing so far.  Turnout so far 31.55% (39,148 of 124,081 registered voters); precincts reporting 73 of 73.

County and regional

No county Board of Supervisors seat appears in the county's results for this election.

  • County Board of Education, Trustee Area 7:  Raeena S. Lari, 60.24% (26,165); Karla Dominguez Vega, 39.59% (17,196).  Turnout so far 29.60% (52,196 of 176,327 registered voters); precincts reporting 113 of 113.
  • Measure RTM, regional transit sales tax (needs a simple majority):  Yes 54.14% (164,491); No 45.86% (139,339).  Passing so far.  These are Santa Clara County figures only.  The measure needs a majority across its whole multi-county transit district.  Turnout so far 29.66% (320,521 of 1,080,711 registered voters); precincts reporting 708 of 708.

Judges

Voters decide whether each judge keeps the job.  A judge stays with a majority of yes votes.  Countywide figures:

  • State Supreme Court, Joshua Groban:  Yes 79.05% (196,290); No 20.95% (52,019).
  • State Supreme Court, Kelli M. Evans:  Yes 78.85% (194,901); No 21.15% (52,268).
  • Sixth District Court of Appeal, Charles E. Wilson II:  Yes 78.38% (188,203); No 21.62% (51,912).
  • Sixth District Court of Appeal, Frederick S. Chung:  Yes 78.03% (187,175); No 21.97% (52,694).
  • Sixth District Court of Appeal, Charles F. Adams:  Yes 77.30% (183,648); No 22.70% (53,942).
  • Sixth District Court of Appeal, Allison Marston Danner:  Yes 79.11% (188,092); No 20.89% (49,658).
  • Sixth District Court of Appeal, Daniel H. Bromberg:  Yes 76.88% (178,722); No 23.12% (53,741).

Congress and the Legislature

These are Santa Clara County totals; some districts also cover other counties.

  • U.S. House, District 16:  Sam Liccardo, 75.56% (87,573); Peter Sundin Soulé, 24.44% (28,329).  Turnout so far 31.51% (119,000 of 377,687 registered voters); precincts reporting 242 of 242.
  • U.S. House, District 17:  Ro Khanna, 70.77% (65,711); Ritesh Tandon, 29.23% (27,142).  Turnout so far 28.35% (95,356 of 336,321 registered voters); precincts reporting 218 of 218.
  • U.S. House, District 18:  Zoe Lofgren, 71.72% (35,855); Shane Lewis, 28.28% (14,138).  Turnout so far 27.77% (51,031 of 183,786 registered voters); precincts reporting 134 of 134.
  • U.S. House, District 19:  Jimmy Panetta, 68.16% (36,489); Peter Coe Verbica, 31.84% (17,042).  Turnout so far 30.14% (55,134 of 182,917 registered voters); precincts reporting 114 of 114.
  • State Senate, District 10:  Scott Sakakihara, 71.14% (48,469); Linda R. Price, 28.86% (19,665).  Turnout so far 28.11% (70,331 of 250,163 registered voters); precincts reporting 166 of 166.
  • Assembly, District 23:  Marc Berman, 74.89% (48,840); David G. Johnson, 25.11% (16,374).  Turnout so far 32.61% (67,743 of 207,757 registered voters); precincts reporting 128 of 128.
  • Assembly, District 24:  Alex Lee, 67.81% (18,286); Max Hsia, 32.19% (8,680).  Turnout so far 26.82% (28,053 of 104,599 registered voters); precincts reporting 71 of 71.
  • Assembly, District 25:  Ash Kalra, 72.30% (49,811); Himat Singh Bainiwal, 27.70% (19,080).  Turnout so far 26.40% (71,075 of 269,267 registered voters); precincts reporting 169 of 169.
  • Assembly, District 26:  Patrick Ahrens, 74.47% (47,299); Tim Gorsulowsky, 25.53% (16,213).  Turnout so far 28.97% (66,165 of 228,359 registered voters); precincts reporting 151 of 151.
  • Assembly, District 28:  Gail Pellerin, 67.01% (48,857); Carol Pefley, 32.99% (24,051).  Turnout so far 32.87% (75,141 of 228,619 registered voters); precincts reporting 162 of 162.
  • Assembly, District 29:  Robert Rivas, 66.44% (8,022); Dennis P. Sanchez, 33.56% (4,052).  Turnout so far 29.31% (12,344 of 42,110 registered voters); precincts reporting 27 of 27.
  • State Board of Equalization, District 2:  Sally J. Lieber, 55.72% (151,411); John Pimentel, 44.28% (120,347).  Turnout so far 29.66% (320,521 of 1,080,711 registered voters); precincts reporting 708 of 708.

State propositions

Each proposition needs a simple majority statewide.  Statewide figures are from the California Secretary of State as of 7:20 p.m. Wednesday, when all 23,860 precincts had reported at least partial results.  The state did not post a share of ballots counted.  County figures are from the county's 4:49 p.m. update.

  • Prop. 1, Veterans and affordable housing bonds:  Statewide, Yes 59.6% (4,685,016), No 40.4% (3,175,059); Yes is leading.  Santa Clara County, Yes 59.40% (182,818), No 40.60% (124,934).
  • Prop. 2, Save for California's Future Act (rainy day fund):  Statewide, Yes 59.8% (4,698,203), No 40.2% (3,156,737); Yes is leading.  Santa Clara County, Yes 63.22% (195,131), No 36.78% (113,533).
  • Prop. 3, Extends existing tax on high incomes to fund schools and health care:  Statewide, Yes 58.9% (4,661,951), No 41.1% (3,254,080); Yes is leading.  Santa Clara County, Yes 59.50% (184,574), No 40.50% (125,613).
  • Prop. 4, Public financing of election campaigns:  Statewide, Yes 48.3% (3,744,295), No 51.7% (4,014,020); Yes is trailing.  Santa Clara County, Yes 49.11% (149,953), No 50.89% (155,409).
  • Prop. 5, Recall of state officers:  Statewide, Yes 50.6% (3,858,401), No 49.4% (3,769,047); Yes is leading.  Santa Clara County, Yes 52.18% (157,354), No 47.82% (144,233).
  • Prop. 37, Loans for middle-income buyers of new homes:  Statewide, Yes 61.2% (4,783,474), No 38.8% (3,036,774); Yes is leading.  Santa Clara County, Yes 61.20% (189,088), No 38.80% (119,857).
  • Prop. 38, Bonds for immunology research:  Statewide, Yes 55.5% (4,355,869), No 44.5% (3,488,608); Yes is leading.  Santa Clara County, Yes 51.08% (158,336), No 48.92% (151,636).
  • Prop. 39, More voter ID and citizenship checks:  Statewide, Yes 41.2% (3,280,015), No 58.8% (4,684,867); Yes is trailing.  Santa Clara County, Yes 36.77% (115,494), No 63.23% (198,635).
  • Prop. 40, One-time tax on certain individuals and trusts:  Statewide, Yes 44.7% (3,566,935), No 55.3% (4,406,663); Yes is trailing.  Santa Clara County, Yes 44.88% (140,224), No 55.12% (172,229).
  • Prop. 41, New rules, including audits, for new state special taxes:  Statewide, Yes 47.3% (3,704,941), No 52.7% (4,129,704); Yes is trailing.  Santa Clara County, Yes 44.81% (137,513), No 55.19% (169,374).
  • Prop. 42, Bans new state personal property taxes and certain retroactive state taxes:  Statewide, Yes 54.0% (4,273,690), No 46.0% (3,637,705); Yes is leading.  Santa Clara County, Yes 52.14% (161,558), No 47.86% (148,293).
  • Prop. 43, Limits on local taxes:  Statewide, Yes 44.8% (3,491,550), No 55.2% (4,298,231); Yes is trailing.  Santa Clara County, Yes 44.11% (134,972), No 55.89% (171,049).
  • Prop. 44, Community health clinics must spend 90% of revenue on services:  Statewide, Yes 18.1% (1,410,227), No 81.9% (6,368,063); Yes is trailing.  Santa Clara County, Yes 19.96% (61,100), No 80.04% (245,019).
  • Prop. 45, Changes environmental review for certain projects:  Statewide, Yes 45.7% (3,543,070), No 54.3% (4,210,969); Yes is trailing.  Santa Clara County, Yes 43.34% (132,190), No 56.66% (172,813).

Statewide offices

  • Governor:  Statewide, Xavier Becerra 64.2% (5,186,352), Steve Hilton 35.8% (2,894,119).  Santa Clara County, Xavier Becerra 69.83% (220,622), Steve Hilton 30.17% (95,324).
  • Lieutenant governor:  Statewide, Fiona Ma 64.0% (5,108,478), Gloria Romero 36.0% (2,871,316).  Santa Clara County, Fiona Ma 70.37% (220,284), Gloria Romero 29.63% (92,740).
  • Secretary of state:  Statewide, Shirley N. Weber 64.9% (5,177,126), Donald P. (Don) Wagner 35.1% (2,795,868).  Santa Clara County, Shirley N. Weber 70.49% (219,803), Donald P. (Don) Wagner 29.51% (92,014).
  • Controller:  Statewide, Malia M. Cohen 64.0% (5,080,494), Herb W Morgan 36.0% (2,855,650).  Santa Clara County, Malia M. Cohen 69.39% (216,039), Herb W Morgan 30.61% (95,297).
  • Treasurer:  Statewide, Eleni Kounalakis 64.2% (5,094,862), Jennifer Hawks 35.8% (2,840,435).  Santa Clara County, Eleni Kounalakis 69.67% (216,845), Jennifer Hawks 30.33% (94,379).
  • Attorney general:  Statewide, Rob Bonta 64.0% (5,101,300), Michael E. Gates 36.0% (2,868,424).  Santa Clara County, Rob Bonta 69.57% (217,494), Michael E. Gates 30.43% (95,112).
  • Insurance commissioner:  Statewide, Jane Kim 52.2% (3,601,450), Ben Allen 47.8% (3,303,007).  Santa Clara County, Jane Kim 51.69% (144,469), Ben Allen 48.31% (135,001).
  • Superintendent of public instruction:  Statewide, Richard Barrera 57.4% (3,951,026), Sonja Shaw 42.6% (2,931,656).  Santa Clara County, Richard Barrera 59.15% (155,889), Sonja Shaw 40.73% (107,351).

The county's next results update is due Thursday by 5 p.m.  Mail ballots postmarked by Nov. 3 count if they arrive by Nov. 10.  Counties must certify results by Dec. 3, and the state certifies by Dec. 11, according to the California Secretary of State.

Source:  Santa Clara County Registrar of Voters, unofficial election results, Nov. 4, 4:49 p.m.; county unprocessed ballot estimate; California Secretary of State ballot measure results and statewide office results; Secretary of State key dates.

Drafted by AI from the linked public source. Approved by a Daily News Editor.

Sources and documents