san jose collage
San Jose
Serving San Jose, California (Santa Clara County)Vol. 1, No. 12
Government

Ortiz, Doan and Altwer keep San Jose council leads as county count passes 399,000 ballots

Measure RTM had 54.16% yes in the county.  Here are San Jose's council, school, county, legislative and proposition results so far.

ShareFacebookXEmail
Official seal of Santa Clara County, California
Seal of Santa Clara County, California, which runs the local election count. — Photo: Santa Clara County, California / Wikimedia Commons, public domain, Public domain

Peter Ortiz, Bien Doan and Genny Altwer lead San Jose's three City Council races, according to the Santa Clara County Registrar of Voters' unofficial results posted Friday at 5:07 p.m.  Measure RTM, the regional transit tax, had 54.16% yes in the county.  The county has counted 399,344 ballots so far.

How much is counted:  The county had counted 399,344 ballots as of Nov. 6 at 5:07 p.m., according to its unofficial results.  That is 39,332 more ballots than the 360,012 in the paper's Friday update.  The county's unprocessed-ballot estimate page could not be opened from the newsroom tools this morning, so this story does not estimate how many ballots are still left.  Leads can change as remaining ballots are counted.

How turnout is figured:  Turnout below is the number of ballots counted so far as a share of registered voters in each contest's area.  Countywide, that is 36.95% (399,344 of 1,080,711 voters).  It will rise as more ballots are counted.  Each contest also shows how many precincts, or voting areas, have reported.  Every precinct has reported some results, but that counts areas, not ballots, so it does not mean the count is done.

San Jose City Council

Three council districts were on the ballot.  The county did not post a citywide San Jose contest this time, so there is no citywide San Jose turnout figure, only one for each district.  The county's results list no San Jose city measure.

  • District 5:  Peter Ortiz, 54.58% (7,415); Nora Campos, 45.29% (6,152).  Turnout so far 29.71% (15,074 of 50,737 registered voters); precincts reporting 40 of 40.
  • District 7:  Bien Doan, 60.91% (8,173); Van Le, 38.92% (5,222).  Turnout so far 29.37% (14,975 of 50,993 registered voters); precincts reporting 24 of 24.
  • District 9:  Genny Altwer, 53.85% (10,907); Gordon Chester, 46.00% (9,318).  Turnout so far 38.67% (22,931 of 59,297 registered voters); precincts reporting 33 of 33.

Regional transit tax

  • Measure RTM, a regional transit sales tax (needs a simple majority):  Yes 54.16% (205,158); No 45.84% (173,655).  Passing so far.  The figures are for Santa Clara County only.  The measure needs a majority across its whole multi-county transit district, so this county's count alone does not decide it.  Turnout so far 36.95% (399,344 of 1,080,711 registered voters); precincts reporting 708 of 708.

School boards in San Jose districts

  • San José Unified, Trustee Area 2:  Jose Magana, 44.06% (4,129); Tomara Hall, 37.73% (3,536); Carson Dance, 18.11% (1,697).  Turnout so far 37.25% (11,034 of 29,620 registered voters); precincts reporting 21 of 21.
  • San José Unified, Trustee Area 4:  Mary J. Grunthaner, 58.97% (6,320); Michael Melillo, 40.95% (4,389).  Turnout so far 38.23% (12,350 of 32,307 registered voters); precincts reporting 21 of 21.
  • East Side Union High, Trustee Area 1 (short term):  Paul Pham, 36.83% (4,947); Mer Curry Nuñez, 31.88% (4,282); Patricia Martínez-Roach, 31.18% (4,188).  Turnout so far 28.97% (14,759 of 50,948 registered voters); precincts reporting 33 of 33.
  • East Side Union High, Trustee Area 4:  Lorena Chavez, 50.08% (8,841); Tony Lam, 38.55% (6,805); Mahbub Khan, 11.30% (1,995).  Turnout so far 34.61% (20,001 of 57,793 registered voters); precincts reporting 33 of 33.
  • Alum Rock Union, Trustee Area 3:  Andrés Quintero, 54.85% (1,681); Delia Oseguera, 45.02% (1,380).  Turnout so far 28.78% (3,414 of 11,863 registered voters); precincts reporting 9 of 9.
  • Alum Rock Union, Trustee Area 5:  Jenny Ludwig, 58.12% (2,086); Línda Lo Chávez, 25.30% (908); Manisha Kand, 16.49% (592).  Turnout so far 33.08% (4,080 of 12,332 registered voters); precincts reporting 22 of 22.
  • Berryessa Union (3 seats; top 3 win):  Jaria Jaug, 34.71% (9,107); Thelma B. Boac, 23.77% (6,236); Shanna Brewer, 23.20% (6,088); Jamal Khan, 18.21% (4,778).  Turnout so far 35.36% (16,785 of 47,473 registered voters); precincts reporting 30 of 30.
  • Cambrian (3 seats; top 3 win):  Debora Bodenheimer, 31.81% (4,021); Carol Presunka, 29.31% (3,706); Sergio Martínez, 22.67% (2,866); Harmony "Jay" McMillin, 16.14% (2,041).  Turnout so far 38.79% (7,581 of 19,545 registered voters); precincts reporting 13 of 13.
  • Evergreen (3 seats; top 3 win):  Monte Wright, 26.95% (11,390); Mary Hiền Pollett, 21.80% (9,214); Johnny Ray Reyna, 20.26% (8,562); Corinna Diener, 11.81% (4,990); Thong Quang La, 10.11% (4,272); Magaly Fernández, 9.04% (3,819).  Turnout so far 35.33% (23,078 of 65,326 registered voters); precincts reporting 30 of 30.
  • Franklin-McKinley (3 seats; top 3 win):  Marc Cooper, 26.27% (6,340); Steven Sanchez, 25.13% (6,066); Rudy J. Rodriguez, 24.69% (5,959); Gilbert Borrayo, 23.79% (5,742).  Turnout so far 29.41% (14,237 of 48,413 registered voters); precincts reporting 21 of 21.
  • Oak Grove, Trustee Area 2:  Diego Martinez, 60.11% (1,870); Victor A. Ramirez, 39.70% (1,235).  Turnout so far 29.72% (3,700 of 12,451 registered voters); precincts reporting 6 of 6.
  • Oak Grove, Trustee Area 3:  Sophie Freestone, 53.46% (1,852); Kaushik C. Joglekar, 46.36% (1,606).  Turnout so far 32.67% (4,096 of 12,536 registered voters); precincts reporting 7 of 7.
  • Oak Grove, Trustee Area 5:  Paul Chun, 60.48% (2,058); Casino Fajardo, 23.01% (783); Pradeep Kumar, 16.43% (559).  Turnout so far 30.33% (4,147 of 13,672 registered voters); precincts reporting 10 of 10.
  • Orchard (3 seats; top 3 win):  Katherine Kasolas-Jacobson, 23.83% (1,017); Jeff Tang, 22.45% (958); Renee Lo, 20.90% (892); Lyseria Evelyn Phillips, 16.87% (720); Molly Eslao, 15.66% (668); Hina Patel (qualified write-in), 0.05% (2).  Renee Lo leads Lyseria Evelyn Phillips by 172 votes for the third seat.  Turnout so far 31.30% (2,510 of 8,019 registered voters); precincts reporting 7 of 7.
  • San José-Evergreen Community College District, Trustee Area 2:  Karen Martinez, 53.53% (8,412); Scott Hung Pham, 46.30% (7,275).  Turnout so far 29.30% (17,463 of 59,609 registered voters); precincts reporting 47 of 47.

School tax and bond measures

  • Measure O, Alum Rock Union School District parcel tax (needs two-thirds, or 66.67%, yes):  Yes 71.85% (11,305); No 28.15% (4,429).  Passing so far.  Turnout so far 30.43% (16,866 of 55,425 registered voters); precincts reporting 49 of 49.
  • Measure P, Alum Rock Union School District bond (needs 55% yes):  Yes 73.12% (11,387); No 26.88% (4,187).  Passing so far.  Turnout so far 30.43% (16,866 of 55,425 registered voters); precincts reporting 49 of 49.
  • Measure Q, Cambrian School District parcel tax (needs two-thirds, or 66.67%, yes):  Yes 65.56% (4,667); No 34.44% (2,452).  Short of the threshold so far.  Turnout so far 38.79% (7,581 of 19,545 registered voters); precincts reporting 13 of 13.
  • Measure R, Orchard School District parcel tax (needs two-thirds, or 66.67%, yes):  Yes 64.48% (1,496); No 35.52% (824).  Short of the threshold so far.  Turnout so far 31.30% (2,510 of 8,019 registered voters); precincts reporting 7 of 7.

Districts based in other cities that also reach into parts of San Jose, including Campbell Union, Santa Clara Unified, Fremont Union High and the West Valley-Mission college district, are in our countywide results story.

County boards

No county Board of Supervisors seat appears in the county's results for this election.

  • County Board of Education, Trustee Area 7:  Raeena S. Lari, 60.56% (31,659); Karla Dominguez Vega, 39.30% (20,542).  Turnout so far 35.68% (62,911 of 176,327 registered voters); precincts reporting 113 of 113.
  • Valley Water board, District 1:  John L. Varela, 58.10% (30,833); Jimmy Forbis, 41.73% (22,148).  Turnout so far 35.76% (64,470 of 180,287 registered voters); precincts reporting 151 of 151.
  • Valley Water board, District 6:  Phuong Tran Nguyen, 53.39% (18,526); Milan Balinton, 46.45% (16,118).  Turnout so far 29.67% (39,485 of 133,102 registered voters); precincts reporting 82 of 82.
  • Valley Water board, District 7:  Pete Dailey, 58.09% (34,396); Rebecca Eisenberg, 41.87% (24,793).  Turnout so far 42.82% (73,046 of 170,572 registered voters); precincts reporting 120 of 120.

Congress and the Legislature

San Jose is split among several districts.  These are Santa Clara County totals; some districts also cover other counties.

  • U.S. House, District 16:  Sam Liccardo, 76.38% (110,969); Peter Sundin Soulé, 23.62% (34,309).  Turnout so far 39.54% (149,333 of 377,687 registered voters); precincts reporting 242 of 242.
  • U.S. House, District 17:  Ro Khanna, 71.37% (84,856); Ritesh Tandon, 28.63% (34,046).  Turnout so far 36.31% (122,131 of 336,321 registered voters); precincts reporting 218 of 218.
  • U.S. House, District 18:  Zoe Lofgren, 72.14% (44,054); Shane Lewis, 27.86% (17,015).  Turnout so far 33.93% (62,366 of 183,786 registered voters); precincts reporting 134 of 134.
  • U.S. House, District 19:  Jimmy Panetta, 68.91% (43,791); Peter Coe Verbica, 31.09% (19,756).  Turnout so far 35.82% (65,514 of 182,917 registered voters); precincts reporting 114 of 114.
  • State Senate, District 10:  Scott Sakakihara, 71.86% (62,295); Linda R. Price, 28.14% (24,396).  Turnout so far 35.77% (89,475 of 250,163 registered voters); precincts reporting 166 of 166.
  • Assembly, District 24:  Alex Lee, 68.10% (23,384); Max Hsia, 31.90% (10,955).  Turnout so far 34.15% (35,720 of 104,599 registered voters); precincts reporting 71 of 71.
  • Assembly, District 25:  Ash Kalra, 72.86% (60,683); Himat Singh Bainiwal, 27.14% (22,599).  Turnout so far 31.92% (85,939 of 269,267 registered voters); precincts reporting 169 of 169.
  • Assembly, District 26:  Patrick Ahrens, 75.39% (61,322); Tim Gorsulowsky, 24.61% (20,018).  Turnout so far 37.14% (84,820 of 228,359 registered voters); precincts reporting 151 of 151.
  • Assembly, District 28:  Gail Pellerin, 67.63% (59,866); Carol Pefley, 32.37% (28,653).  Turnout so far 39.94% (91,320 of 228,619 registered voters); precincts reporting 162 of 162.

State propositions and statewide offices

Each proposition needs a simple majority statewide.  The California Secretary of State statewide totals page could not be opened this morning, so these are Santa Clara County figures only, from the county's 5:07 p.m. Friday update.  The county does not report these by city.

  • Prop. 1, Veterans and affordable housing bonds:  Santa Clara County, Yes 59.36% (227,756), No 40.64% (155,921); Yes is leading in the county.  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Prop. 2, Save for California's Future Act (rainy day fund):  Santa Clara County, Yes 63.81% (245,551), No 36.19% (139,255); Yes is leading in the county.  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Prop. 3, Extends existing tax on high incomes to fund schools and health care:  Santa Clara County, Yes 59.63% (230,603), No 40.37% (156,121); Yes is leading in the county.  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Prop. 4, Public financing of election campaigns:  Santa Clara County, Yes 49.08% (186,769), No 50.92% (193,796); Yes is trailing in the county.  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Prop. 5, Recall of state officers:  Santa Clara County, Yes 52.24% (196,439), No 47.76% (179,590); Yes is leading in the county.  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Prop. 37, Loans for middle-income buyers of new homes:  Santa Clara County, Yes 60.97% (234,822), No 39.03% (150,306); Yes is leading in the county.  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Prop. 38, Bonds for immunology research:  Santa Clara County, Yes 50.41% (194,784), No 49.59% (191,621); Yes is leading in the county.  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Prop. 39, More voter ID and citizenship checks:  Santa Clara County, Yes 35.90% (140,620), No 64.10% (251,087); Yes is trailing in the county.  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Prop. 40, One-time tax on certain individuals and trusts:  Santa Clara County, Yes 44.99% (175,363), No 55.01% (214,384); Yes is trailing in the county.  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Prop. 41, New rules, including audits, for new state special taxes:  Santa Clara County, Yes 44.09% (168,801), No 55.91% (214,069); Yes is trailing in the county.  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Prop. 42, Bans new state personal property taxes and certain retroactive state taxes:  Santa Clara County, Yes 51.38% (198,604), No 48.62% (187,905); Yes is leading in the county.  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Prop. 43, Limits on local taxes:  Santa Clara County, Yes 43.58% (166,348), No 56.42% (215,364); Yes is trailing in the county.  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Prop. 44, Community health clinics must spend 90% of revenue on services:  Santa Clara County, Yes 19.53% (74,498), No 80.47% (306,867); Yes is trailing in the county.  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Prop. 45, Changes environmental review for certain projects:  Santa Clara County, Yes 42.69% (162,213), No 57.31% (217,786); Yes is trailing in the county.  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Governor:  Santa Clara County, Xavier Becerra 70.54% (277,503), Steve Hilton 29.46% (115,879).  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Lieutenant governor:  Santa Clara County, Fiona Ma 71.07% (277,011), Gloria Romero 28.93% (112,768).  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Secretary of state:  Santa Clara County, Shirley N. Weber 71.20% (276,317), Donald P. (Don) Wagner 28.80% (111,756).  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Controller:  Santa Clara County, Malia M. Cohen 70.03% (271,317), Herb W Morgan 29.97% (116,110).  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Treasurer:  Santa Clara County, Eleni Kounalakis 70.34% (272,446), Jennifer Hawks 29.66% (114,873).  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Attorney general:  Santa Clara County, Rob Bonta 70.26% (273,365), Michael E. Gates 29.74% (115,685).  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Insurance commissioner:  Santa Clara County, Jane Kim 51.90% (181,140), Ben Allen 48.10% (167,851).  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.
  • Superintendent of public instruction:  Santa Clara County, Richard Barrera 60.02% (196,849), Sonja Shaw 39.88% (130,813).  Statewide figures were not available from the Secretary of State site at filing.

Judicial retention votes and every other city's results are in our countywide results story.

The county continues posting updates as it counts remaining ballots.  Mail ballots postmarked by Nov. 3 count if they arrive by Nov. 10.  Counties must certify results by Dec. 3, and the state certifies by Dec. 11, according to the California Secretary of State.

Source:  Santa Clara County Registrar of Voters, unofficial election results, Nov. 6, 5:07 p.m.; California Secretary of State ballot measure results and statewide office results; Secretary of State key dates.

Drafted by AI from the linked public source. Approved by a Daily News Editor.

Sources and documents