Ortiz, Doan and Altwer lead San Jose council races with about half of county ballots counted
Measure RTM had 54.14% yes in the county. Here are San Jose's council, school, county, legislative and proposition results so far.
Peter Ortiz, Bien Doan and Genny Altwer lead San Jose's three City Council races, according to the Santa Clara County Registrar of Voters' unofficial results posted Wednesday at 4:49 p.m. Measure RTM, the regional transit tax, had 54.14% yes in the county. About half the county's ballots were still uncounted.
How much is counted: The county had counted 320,521 ballots and estimated 324,600 more were left to process as of 5 p.m. Wednesday, according to its unprocessed ballot estimate. That means about 49.7% of the ballots received so far have been counted. The county gives that estimate only for the whole county, not by city or district, so the same rough share applies everywhere. Leads can change as the rest are counted.
How turnout is figured: Turnout below is the number of ballots counted so far as a share of registered voters in each contest's area. Countywide, that is 29.66% (320,521 of 1,080,711 voters). It will rise as more ballots are counted. Each contest also shows how many precincts, or voting areas, have reported. Every precinct has reported some results, but that counts areas, not ballots, so it does not mean the count is done.
San Jose City Council
Three council districts were on the ballot. The county did not post a citywide San Jose contest this time, so there is no citywide San Jose turnout figure, only one for each district. The county's results list no San Jose city measure.
- District 5: Peter Ortiz, 54.93% (6,109); Nora Campos, 44.91% (4,995). Turnout so far 24.26% (12,308 of 50,737 registered voters); precincts reporting 40 of 40.
- District 7: Bien Doan, 60.28% (6,832); Van Le, 39.51% (4,478). Turnout so far 24.74% (12,616 of 50,993 registered voters); precincts reporting 24 of 24.
- District 9: Genny Altwer, 53.53% (9,020); Gordon Chester, 46.28% (7,799). Turnout so far 32.20% (19,096 of 59,297 registered voters); precincts reporting 33 of 33.
Regional transit tax
- Measure RTM, a regional transit sales tax (needs a simple majority): Yes 54.14% (164,491); No 45.86% (139,339). Passing so far. The figures are for Santa Clara County only. The measure needs a majority across its whole multi-county transit district, so this county's count alone does not decide it. Turnout so far 29.66% (320,521 of 1,080,711 registered voters); precincts reporting 708 of 708.
School boards in San Jose districts
- San José Unified, Trustee Area 2: Jose Magana, 44.61% (3,209); Tomara Hall, 37.28% (2,682); Carson Dance, 17.97% (1,293). Turnout so far 28.71% (8,504 of 29,620 registered voters); precincts reporting 21 of 21.
- San José Unified, Trustee Area 4: Mary J. Grunthaner, 58.76% (5,288); Michael Melillo, 41.16% (3,704). Turnout so far 32.21% (10,405 of 32,307 registered voters); precincts reporting 21 of 21.
- East Side Union High, Trustee Area 1 (short term): Paul Pham, 37.36% (4,133); Patricia Martínez-Roach, 32.24% (3,566); Mer Curry Nuñez, 30.27% (3,348). Turnout so far 23.84% (12,145 of 50,948 registered voters); precincts reporting 33 of 33.
- East Side Union High, Trustee Area 4: Lorena Chavez, 49.92% (6,897); Tony Lam, 38.37% (5,302); Mahbub Khan, 11.62% (1,605). Turnout so far 27.09% (15,654 of 57,793 registered voters); precincts reporting 33 of 33.
- Alum Rock Union, Trustee Area 3: Andrés Quintero, 57.45% (1,457); Delia Oseguera, 42.39% (1,075). Turnout so far 23.98% (2,845 of 11,863 registered voters); precincts reporting 9 of 9.
- Alum Rock Union, Trustee Area 5: Jenny Ludwig, 57.01% (1,676); Línda Lo Chávez, 25.85% (760); Manisha Kand, 17.04% (501). Turnout so far 26.92% (3,320 of 12,332 registered voters); precincts reporting 22 of 22.
- Berryessa Union (3 seats; top 3 win): Jaria Jaug, 34.49% (7,095); Thelma B. Boac, 23.97% (4,930); Shanna Brewer, 23.06% (4,744); Jamal Khan, 18.35% (3,774). Turnout so far 27.62% (13,114 of 47,473 registered voters); precincts reporting 30 of 30.
- Cambrian (3 seats; top 3 win): Debora Bodenheimer, 31.42% (3,196); Carol Presunka, 29.31% (2,982); Sergio Martínez, 22.67% (2,306); Harmony "Jay" McMillin, 16.52% (1,681). Turnout so far 31.25% (6,108 of 19,545 registered voters); precincts reporting 13 of 13.
- Evergreen (3 seats; top 3 win): Monte Wright, 26.76% (9,402); Mary Hiền Pollett, 21.94% (7,710); Johnny Ray Reyna, 20.32% (7,138); Corinna Diener, 11.79% (4,143); Thong Quang La, 10.19% (3,581); Magaly Fernández, 8.95% (3,146). Turnout so far 29.09% (19,003 of 65,326 registered voters); precincts reporting 30 of 30.
- Franklin-McKinley (3 seats; top 3 win): Marc Cooper, 26.37% (5,431); Steven Sanchez, 25.38% (5,229); Rudy J. Rodriguez, 24.62% (5,071); Gilbert Borrayo, 23.48% (4,837). Turnout so far 24.77% (11,994 of 48,413 registered voters); precincts reporting 21 of 21.
- Oak Grove, Trustee Area 2: Diego Martinez, 61.30% (1,628); Victor A. Ramirez, 38.48% (1,022). Turnout so far 25.20% (3,138 of 12,451 registered voters); precincts reporting 6 of 6.
- Oak Grove, Trustee Area 3: Sophie Freestone, 53.06% (1,536); Kaushik C. Joglekar, 46.74% (1,353). Turnout so far 27.19% (3,408 of 12,536 registered voters); precincts reporting 7 of 7.
- Oak Grove, Trustee Area 5: Paul Chun, 59.90% (1,757); Casino Fajardo, 23.29% (683); Pradeep Kumar, 16.71% (490). Turnout so far 26.13% (3,573 of 13,672 registered voters); precincts reporting 10 of 10.
- Orchard (3 seats; top 3 win): Katherine Kasolas-Jacobson, 23.67% (802); Jeff Tang, 22.02% (746); Renee Lo, 20.99% (711); Lyseria Evelyn Phillips, 17.06% (578); Molly Eslao, 15.91% (539); Hina Patel (qualified write-in), 0.06% (2). Renee Lo leads Lyseria Evelyn Phillips by 133 votes for the third seat. Turnout so far 24.49% (1,964 of 8,019 registered voters); precincts reporting 7 of 7.
- San José-Evergreen Community College District, Trustee Area 2: Karen Martinez, 52.85% (6,864); Scott Hung Pham, 46.94% (6,097). Turnout so far 24.15% (14,393 of 59,609 registered voters); precincts reporting 47 of 47.
School tax and bond measures
- Measure O, Alum Rock Union School District parcel tax (needs two-thirds, or 66.67%, yes): Yes 72.20% (9,312); No 27.80% (3,585). Passing so far. Turnout so far 24.97% (13,838 of 55,425 registered voters); precincts reporting 49 of 49.
- Measure P, Alum Rock Union School District bond (needs 55% yes): Yes 73.53% (9,388); No 26.47% (3,379). Passing so far. Turnout so far 24.97% (13,838 of 55,425 registered voters); precincts reporting 49 of 49.
- Measure Q, Cambrian School District parcel tax (needs two-thirds, or 66.67%, yes): Yes 64.44% (3,686); No 35.56% (2,034). Short of the threshold so far. Turnout so far 31.25% (6,108 of 19,545 registered voters); precincts reporting 13 of 13.
- Measure R, Orchard School District parcel tax (needs two-thirds, or 66.67%, yes): Yes 64.55% (1,169); No 35.45% (642). Short of the threshold so far. Turnout so far 24.49% (1,964 of 8,019 registered voters); precincts reporting 7 of 7.
Districts based in other cities that also reach into parts of San Jose, including Campbell Union, Santa Clara Unified, Fremont Union High and the West Valley-Mission college district, are in our countywide results story.
County boards
No county Board of Supervisors seat appears in the county's results for this election.
- County Board of Education, Trustee Area 7: Raeena S. Lari, 60.24% (26,165); Karla Dominguez Vega, 39.59% (17,196). Turnout so far 29.60% (52,196 of 176,327 registered voters); precincts reporting 113 of 113.
- Valley Water board, District 1: John L. Varela, 58.08% (25,570); Jimmy Forbis, 41.72% (18,371). Turnout so far 29.59% (53,355 of 180,287 registered voters); precincts reporting 151 of 151.
- Valley Water board, District 6: Phuong Tran Nguyen, 53.99% (15,597); Milan Balinton, 45.83% (13,239). Turnout so far 24.69% (32,864 of 133,102 registered voters); precincts reporting 82 of 82.
- Valley Water board, District 7: Pete Dailey, 57.69% (26,942); Rebecca Eisenberg, 42.26% (19,735). Turnout so far 33.68% (57,450 of 170,572 registered voters); precincts reporting 120 of 120.
Congress and the Legislature
San Jose is split among several districts. These are Santa Clara County totals; some districts also cover other counties.
- U.S. House, District 16: Sam Liccardo, 75.56% (87,573); Peter Sundin Soulé, 24.44% (28,329). Turnout so far 31.51% (119,000 of 377,687 registered voters); precincts reporting 242 of 242.
- U.S. House, District 17: Ro Khanna, 70.77% (65,711); Ritesh Tandon, 29.23% (27,142). Turnout so far 28.35% (95,356 of 336,321 registered voters); precincts reporting 218 of 218.
- U.S. House, District 18: Zoe Lofgren, 71.72% (35,855); Shane Lewis, 28.28% (14,138). Turnout so far 27.77% (51,031 of 183,786 registered voters); precincts reporting 134 of 134.
- U.S. House, District 19: Jimmy Panetta, 68.16% (36,489); Peter Coe Verbica, 31.84% (17,042). Turnout so far 30.14% (55,134 of 182,917 registered voters); precincts reporting 114 of 114.
- State Senate, District 10: Scott Sakakihara, 71.14% (48,469); Linda R. Price, 28.86% (19,665). Turnout so far 28.11% (70,331 of 250,163 registered voters); precincts reporting 166 of 166.
- Assembly, District 24: Alex Lee, 67.81% (18,286); Max Hsia, 32.19% (8,680). Turnout so far 26.82% (28,053 of 104,599 registered voters); precincts reporting 71 of 71.
- Assembly, District 25: Ash Kalra, 72.30% (49,811); Himat Singh Bainiwal, 27.70% (19,080). Turnout so far 26.40% (71,075 of 269,267 registered voters); precincts reporting 169 of 169.
- Assembly, District 26: Patrick Ahrens, 74.47% (47,299); Tim Gorsulowsky, 25.53% (16,213). Turnout so far 28.97% (66,165 of 228,359 registered voters); precincts reporting 151 of 151.
- Assembly, District 28: Gail Pellerin, 67.01% (48,857); Carol Pefley, 32.99% (24,051). Turnout so far 32.87% (75,141 of 228,619 registered voters); precincts reporting 162 of 162.
State propositions and statewide offices
Each proposition needs a simple majority statewide. Statewide figures are from the California Secretary of State as of 7:20 p.m. Wednesday, when all 23,860 precincts had reported at least partial results. County figures are from the county's 4:49 p.m. update. The county does not report these by city.
- Prop. 1, Veterans and affordable housing bonds: Statewide, Yes 59.6% (4,685,016), No 40.4% (3,175,059); Yes is leading. Santa Clara County, Yes 59.40% (182,818), No 40.60% (124,934).
- Prop. 2, Save for California's Future Act (rainy day fund): Statewide, Yes 59.8% (4,698,203), No 40.2% (3,156,737); Yes is leading. Santa Clara County, Yes 63.22% (195,131), No 36.78% (113,533).
- Prop. 3, Extends existing tax on high incomes to fund schools and health care: Statewide, Yes 58.9% (4,661,951), No 41.1% (3,254,080); Yes is leading. Santa Clara County, Yes 59.50% (184,574), No 40.50% (125,613).
- Prop. 4, Public financing of election campaigns: Statewide, Yes 48.3% (3,744,295), No 51.7% (4,014,020); Yes is trailing. Santa Clara County, Yes 49.11% (149,953), No 50.89% (155,409).
- Prop. 5, Recall of state officers: Statewide, Yes 50.6% (3,858,401), No 49.4% (3,769,047); Yes is leading. Santa Clara County, Yes 52.18% (157,354), No 47.82% (144,233).
- Prop. 37, Loans for middle-income buyers of new homes: Statewide, Yes 61.2% (4,783,474), No 38.8% (3,036,774); Yes is leading. Santa Clara County, Yes 61.20% (189,088), No 38.80% (119,857).
- Prop. 38, Bonds for immunology research: Statewide, Yes 55.5% (4,355,869), No 44.5% (3,488,608); Yes is leading. Santa Clara County, Yes 51.08% (158,336), No 48.92% (151,636).
- Prop. 39, More voter ID and citizenship checks: Statewide, Yes 41.2% (3,280,015), No 58.8% (4,684,867); Yes is trailing. Santa Clara County, Yes 36.77% (115,494), No 63.23% (198,635).
- Prop. 40, One-time tax on certain individuals and trusts: Statewide, Yes 44.7% (3,566,935), No 55.3% (4,406,663); Yes is trailing. Santa Clara County, Yes 44.88% (140,224), No 55.12% (172,229).
- Prop. 41, New rules, including audits, for new state special taxes: Statewide, Yes 47.3% (3,704,941), No 52.7% (4,129,704); Yes is trailing. Santa Clara County, Yes 44.81% (137,513), No 55.19% (169,374).
- Prop. 42, Bans new state personal property taxes and certain retroactive state taxes: Statewide, Yes 54.0% (4,273,690), No 46.0% (3,637,705); Yes is leading. Santa Clara County, Yes 52.14% (161,558), No 47.86% (148,293).
- Prop. 43, Limits on local taxes: Statewide, Yes 44.8% (3,491,550), No 55.2% (4,298,231); Yes is trailing. Santa Clara County, Yes 44.11% (134,972), No 55.89% (171,049).
- Prop. 44, Community health clinics must spend 90% of revenue on services: Statewide, Yes 18.1% (1,410,227), No 81.9% (6,368,063); Yes is trailing. Santa Clara County, Yes 19.96% (61,100), No 80.04% (245,019).
- Prop. 45, Changes environmental review for certain projects: Statewide, Yes 45.7% (3,543,070), No 54.3% (4,210,969); Yes is trailing. Santa Clara County, Yes 43.34% (132,190), No 56.66% (172,813).
- Governor: Statewide, Xavier Becerra 64.2% (5,186,352), Steve Hilton 35.8% (2,894,119). Santa Clara County, Xavier Becerra 69.83% (220,622), Steve Hilton 30.17% (95,324).
- Lieutenant governor: Statewide, Fiona Ma 64.0% (5,108,478), Gloria Romero 36.0% (2,871,316). Santa Clara County, Fiona Ma 70.37% (220,284), Gloria Romero 29.63% (92,740).
- Secretary of state: Statewide, Shirley N. Weber 64.9% (5,177,126), Donald P. (Don) Wagner 35.1% (2,795,868). Santa Clara County, Shirley N. Weber 70.49% (219,803), Donald P. (Don) Wagner 29.51% (92,014).
- Controller: Statewide, Malia M. Cohen 64.0% (5,080,494), Herb W Morgan 36.0% (2,855,650). Santa Clara County, Malia M. Cohen 69.39% (216,039), Herb W Morgan 30.61% (95,297).
- Treasurer: Statewide, Eleni Kounalakis 64.2% (5,094,862), Jennifer Hawks 35.8% (2,840,435). Santa Clara County, Eleni Kounalakis 69.67% (216,845), Jennifer Hawks 30.33% (94,379).
- Attorney general: Statewide, Rob Bonta 64.0% (5,101,300), Michael E. Gates 36.0% (2,868,424). Santa Clara County, Rob Bonta 69.57% (217,494), Michael E. Gates 30.43% (95,112).
- Insurance commissioner: Statewide, Jane Kim 52.2% (3,601,450), Ben Allen 47.8% (3,303,007). Santa Clara County, Jane Kim 51.69% (144,469), Ben Allen 48.31% (135,001).
- Superintendent of public instruction: Statewide, Richard Barrera 57.4% (3,951,026), Sonja Shaw 42.6% (2,931,656). Santa Clara County, Richard Barrera 59.15% (155,889), Sonja Shaw 40.73% (107,351).
Judicial retention votes and every other city's results are in our countywide results story.
The county's next results update is due Thursday by 5 p.m. Mail ballots postmarked by Nov. 3 count if they arrive by Nov. 10. Counties must certify results by Dec. 3, and the state certifies by Dec. 11, according to the California Secretary of State.
Source: Santa Clara County Registrar of Voters, unofficial election results, Nov. 4, 4:49 p.m.; county unprocessed ballot estimate; California Secretary of State ballot measure results and statewide office results; Secretary of State key dates.
- Santa Clara County Registrar of Voters, unofficial election results (last updated Nov. 4, 2026, 4:49:59 p.m. PT; summary.csv and detail.xml downloaded Nov. 5)
- Santa Clara County Registrar of Voters, Unprocessed Ballot Estimates (324,600 as of Nov. 4, 2026, 5:00 p.m.)
- California Secretary of State, statewide ballot measure results (as of Nov. 4, 2026, 7:20 p.m.)
- California Secretary of State, statewide office results (as of Nov. 4, 2026, 7:20 p.m.)
- California Secretary of State, Nov. 3, 2026, General Election key dates and deadlines